Your Position: Home - Packaging & Printing - Tea Packaging Requirements from the FDA
[…] These regulations are listed in detail online in the FDA's Code of Federal Regulations Title 21. But since I just spent the last few hours summarizing these for Adagio's design team, I figured I'd share my findings with you. There are 8 relevant sections that you should be aware of:
1. PRINCIPAL DISPLAY PANEL
Every package must have a "principal display panel" which is defined by 21 CFR § 101.1 as "… the part of the label that is most likely to be displayed, shown or examined under customary conditions of display for retail sale". This panel must be large enough to accommodate information that is required, such as the declaration of net quantity of contents (See, 21 CFR § 101.105) and the statement of identity (See, 21 CFR §§ 101.3). Packaged tea can have more than one principal display panel.