Your Position: Home - Packaging & Printing - Tea Packaging Requirements from the FDA
[…] Nutrition information (if required) is subject to different type size and presentation requirements.
3. IDENTITY STATEMENT
The principal display panel of a tea package is required to bear (as a primary feature) a statement of identity, generally consisting of the common or usual name of the tea. For our purposes, the particular blend or featured flavor of the tea would be sufficient, such as "ENGLISH BREAKFAST TEA", "CARAMEL BLACK TEA", "PEPPERMINT TEA", etc.
21 CFR § 101.3(2-3) requires the use of the "common or usual name of the food; or, in the absence thereof, an appropriately descriptive term, or when the nature of the food is obvious, a fanciful name commonly used by the public for such food.” I would interpret this to allow Identity Statements like "DARJEELING", "KEEMUN" or "DRAGONWELL" to be sufficient as stand-alone declarations.