Your Position: Home - Packaging & Printing - Tea Packaging Requirements from the FDA
[…] For example, “ALMOND” should be named “ALMOND BLACK TEA”.
21 CFR § 101.3 requires that the identity statement appear on the front panel in bold type of a size "reasonably related to the most prominent type" used on the label and in lines generally parallel to the base of the package as it rests when displayed. In other words, it needs to be one of the biggest words on the panel and shouldn't be at a crazy angle.
21 CFR § 101.3(c) requires that, “Where a food is marketed in various optional forms (whole, slices, diced, etc.), the particular form shall be considered to be a necessary part of the statement of identity and shall be declared in letters of a type size bearing a reasonable relation to the size of the letters forming the other components of the statement of identity; except that if the optional form is visible through the container or is depicted by an appropriate vignette, the particular form need not be included in the statement.” I would interpret this to apply to tea bags vs. loose tea.
4. CONTENTS DECLARATION